31/12/2014

Blog Interview with Cristy

Hey everyone! Since I've been once interviewed by the lovely Lily Rose, I thought that I could maybe try the same thing and interview some of my favourite bloggers too, simply to get you to know some of the blogs that I really enjoy to read! I held my very first interview with the lovely and very friendly Cristy Nottingham.
1.Why did you start blogging?
I started blogging because I started watching YouTube videos about 1 and a half years ago and was inspired by the beauty videos I was watching, but I didn't really want to start my own channel, so I decided to start a blog instead.

2.What do you enjoy most about blogging?
the thing I enjoy most about blogging is probably taking the photos as I love taking photos and take photos of everything!

3.What is your favourite makeup brand and why?
I love lots of drugstore make up brands but if I had to chose one it would probably be Maybelline, as they have such a great range of products and are always bringing out new products that are always great and so affordable.

4.What is your absolute makeup necessity?
my make up necessity would have to be concealer.

5.What is on your beauty wishlist?
at the moment I don't really have a lot on my wish list, but I have been eyeing up the naked 1 palette.

6.If you could book a holiday anywhere now where would you go?
I would probably go somewhere with snow, this time of year I wouldn't really want to go anywhere hot.

7.What is your favourite trend at the moment? (Fashion)
My fave fashion trend would be boyfriend coats (I think that's what they are called) I lovee them, especially the pastel coloured ones.

8.Where do you see yourself in 5 years?
I don't really know to be honest, I like to focus on now rather than the future!

9.If you could have a superpower what would it be and why?
oooh good question, this has got me thinking, probably being able to fly, if you class that as a superpower!

10.What is your favourite season and why?
WINTER, I loveee winter so much! I love the weather and obviously Christmas too!

11.Describe yourself in 3 words.
bubbly, joyful, enthusiastic

12.If you could meet anyone for an hour who would it be and why?
probs Miranda Hart,  I love her and she has the best personality!

There you go, this was already the whole interview! I linked here blog below, if you want to have a look at it :) I want to try and upload interviews with different bloggers as often as possible and that's why I want to hear your all's opinion about it! :)

Also a happy New Year and thank you all soooooo much for all the support throughout the year. Cheers to many more to come! xxx

SHARE:

22/12/2014

Christmas Makeup Tutorial

Hey everyone, long time no talk. I´ve been super busy the last month, so I didn´t have time to blog or even just take pictures, but it´s christmas time now and this is what today´s makeup tutorial is inspired by.


Step 1: Moisturize and prime your face. This step shouldn´t be forgotten, otherwise your skin will be giving you a hard time ;)
Step 2: Apply Foundation, Concealer and Eyeshadow base. There will probably be taken lots and lots of pictures on christmas eve and who wants to have like red skin, black under-eye bags or smudged eyeshadow because of oily eyelids? I´m pretty sure no one of us!

Step 3: Eyebrows! I have quite thick eyebrows, so I don´t really have to fill them in. I use a bit of light brown eyebrow powder anyway to define them.
Step 4: Now to the eyeshadow. I used the second darkest tone all over my lid. Normally I´m not really a fan of dark eyeshadows, but I have to say this look was so gorgeous, it´s not too much but adds definiton to your eyes.
Step 5: After that I just added a really thin line of eyeliner to my upper lid.

Step 6: Put a few layers of Mascara on your eyelashes. I think it really has to be a few layers, because there is already a lot of going on, and it just looks a lot better :)
Step 7: Settle everythink with powder and you´re good to go!

How you can see I didn´t add any lipstick, but if you want to I would recommend a red lipstick for this look :)

I really hope you liked this tutorial! I wish you all a wonderful christmas with a lot of presents and alot of time with your loved ones! We will see us again right after christmas xx

SHARE:

29/11/2014

November Favourites

Hey everyone! Today´s post is my very first monthly favourites post. I´ve this blog now, since March and I literally forgot to do one of these post every single month, the time I normally remember that I could have done this post is around the middle of the month, which is waaaay too late, haha. But anyway now I remembered so, here we go.

MAC Studio Fix Foundation:
My first favourite item of the month is this Foundation. It´s so nice for this time when it gets colder and your skin changes into a red tone, haha. This definitely increased since I´m using this foundation. It covers my skin so well and once you put powder over it, it gives you a matte and even finish. I got it in the shade 15.

The Body Shop Vitamine E Moisture Cream
This cream is one of the best face creams I have ever tried! It moisturizes my face so well, it sinks in really fast and doesn´t leave your skin oily. It says that it is for all skin type, but my sister tried it out first and she got really dry skin around her cheek, not sure if it was because she can´t stand the things that are in the cream or if it´s just because she is a different skin type, but for my oily skin it works really good! Also it smells really fresh. I will definitely repurchase it.

Maybelline Color Tattoo 24HR
There is a big hype about the Maybelline Colour Tattoos, because they are very similar too the MAC paint pots, especially about this shade "On-and-on-Bronze". I can say it´s one of the easiest ways to get a bronzed eye look, because it´s soooooo easy to apply, you can´t do anything wrong with it.The consistence is really creamy. Again because of my oily eyelids I have the problem of eyeshadows fading throughout the day, which gladly doesn´t happen with this one, I apply it in the morning and it looks just the same on the evening.
Big love for this eyeshadow from me!

MAC "130SE" Foundation Brush
I´m so happy to have a MAC brush in my favourites post! I´ve been wanting one for so long and with christmas coming up and MAC bringing out their holiday offers, I took this chance and got this brush along with 3 other for only 63€, which is an amazing price when you think about that only one MAC brush costs already around 50€. It makes applying foundation so easy and it´s a lot more flexible than the cheaper drugstore brushes. It´s also really soft and also stays soft, doesn´t matter how often you used it. So if you´re looking for a new foundation brush, then definitely invest in this one!

This is all that I´ve been loving the last month :)
What are things that you have been loving in November?

SHARE:

16/11/2014

MAC Mineralize Brush Kit

 Hey everyone! I recently stumbled over this little beauty above on the MAC website. Originally I was just searching for an eyeshadow I have seen on a picture on Instagram, but this was immediatly forgotten when I thought it was a good idea to have a look at their holiday offer! I wanted to get MAC brushes, since I became more interested in the whole beauty and makeup stuff, and when I saw that MAC had this amazing offer I just couldn´t resist! There are three different brush kits to choose from, each of them costs 63€, which is an unbelievable good price for the things that are coming with it.


The first thing in the package above is this beautiful gray glittery makeup bag. It´s limited, has pearls at the edges, a zipper with a medailion, and it´s sooo glittery. I haven´t used this bag yet, since my package arrived on Saturday, but I´m sure that my basic brushes will fit perfectly in it. It´s the perfect size to put it in any handbag, so now you can take your brushes anywhere with you in a very glamorous bag ;)

*drum-roll* and here are my new brushes, that I loved since the moment I got them out of the bag ;) From left to right: 187SE Duo Fibre Face Brush; 286SE Duo Fibre Tapered Blending Brush; 130SE Short Duo Fibre Brush; 287SE Duo Fibre Eye Shadow Brush.
The only brush I have tried out yet, is the 130SE one, to apply my foundation and I have to say it really surprised me, that you can actually feel that there is a huge difference between this professional one and the ones from the drugstore. It´s crazy! This MAC brush is just so much softer and makes my foundation looks a lot more even and smoother.
Now back to the price, how I said at the beginning I´ve got the whole Set, including the makeup bag and these four brushes, for "only" 63€! I knew that I had to buy it, when I saw that, for example, only the 187 Duo Fibre Face Brush costs already 53€! I think we all understand that this is an offer that you just have to go for!
So, if you´re not sure what you want to get for christmas or what to get for someone else than this is it!!
Did you buy anything from the MAC holiday section, that you would recommend as christmas gift?

SHARE:

15/11/2014

Autumnal / Wintery EyeMakeup - Tutorial

Hey everyone! Before I start with this tutorial, I really want to apologise for my lack of posting in the last few weeks, I have a lot to do for school and it´s literally taking all of my free time :( Hopefully it will change very soon.
Now, to the tutorial, it´s for an autumnal/wintery eyemakeup! The best eyemakeup for the autumn and winter time is, how I think, the bronzed smokey eye, and that´s what I´m going to show you all today :) (I have to admit the pictures aren´t the best, but I really hope they will be fine for you all)


Step 1: Prep, prep, prep! If you have oily eyelids like me, than you should definitely don´t miss out on this step. I used for that an eyeshadow base from ArtDeco ( I have every product that I used at the end)

Step 2: Put some matching eyeshadow in the crease of your eyes! It makes a huge difference and looks a lot better if the main eyeshadow just blends into the crease eyeshadow than just stops and looks harsh. I used an eyeshadow from the Urban Decay Basics Pallete called "Naked 2"

Step 3: Apply the main eyeshadow all over your lid. I used one of the eyeshadow colour tattoos from Maybelline in the colour "On-and-on-bronzed". They are really creamy, that´s why I used my finger to apply this, it´s just waaaaay easier than using a brush. It also adds a tiny bit of shimmer to the whole look :)

Step 4: Blending! How I said in Step 2, it just looks really nice if you blend two eyeshadows together, and that´s exactly what I did. I used the Real Techniques Deluxe Crease Brush, just because it´s big enough to go over my lid all at once, haha!

Step 5: Put eyeliner on your upper eyelid. I have to say that it was the first time I used an pencil eyeliner, I prefered liquid eyeliner, but after seeing how good it could look I completely changed my mind. I also smudged the line with the Real Techniques Accent Brush to make the whole look "smokier".

Step 6: Mascara! Just put as many layers of mascara on your lashes as you want. I just put mascara on my upper eyelashes, because I absolutey hate it when the upper and under lashes stick together, ugh. 

Products I used:
  • MAC Studio Fix Foundation - Shade "NC 15"
  • Collection Lasting Perfection Concealer - Shade "Warm Medium"
  • Catrice Eyebrow Powder 
  • Artdeco Eyeshadow Base - Shade "19 S"
  • Maybelline Colour Tattoo - Shade "On-and-on-bronze"
  • Urban Decay Naked Basics Pallete - Eyeshadow shade "Naked 2"
  • Maybelline Eyeliner Pencil
  • Astor Big & Beautiful Style Muse Mascara (forgot to put it in the picture)
Brushes I used:
  • MAC - 130SE Short Duo Fibre Brush
  • Zoeva - 342 / Concealer Buffer
  • Real Techniques - Deluxe Crease Brush
  • Real Techniques - Accent Brush

That was the whole tutorial already! I really really hope you liked it :)
What´s your favourite eyemakeup look?

SHARE:

31/10/2014

The Liebster Award

Hey everyone! I was really really happy and even a bit surprised when I saw that I got nominated for "The Liebster Award". A big fat thank you for that to the lovely Ashlyn and Morgan for the Nominations. The rule is to answer 12 questions, but since I got nominated twice, I will just answer the first 6 questions of each girl :)

Rules:
Answer the questions that are sent to you.
Nominate 10 bloggers who have under 200 followers on Twitter.
Ask them 12 questions of your own.
Notify them that they´ve been nominated.

Questions asked by Ashlyn:

1.Favourite Thing about Blogging?

Meeting other people that are as passioned about Fashion and Beauty things as I am. 

2.One product you can´t live without?

Probaby Mascara

3.You can only shop at one clothes shop, and one makeup brand, what is it?

Uhm... that´s quite a hard question for the clothes part, I´m struggling between TopShop and Zara, but for the makeup part I would definitely say MAC!

4.Biggest Makeup Fail?

Girls who wear Foundations that´s waaaaay to dark for their usual skin tone. Horrible!!!

5.Things to do before I die?

1.Meet and Hug Harry Styles
2.Meet my Internet Best Friend
3.Go to New York and London again
4.Go to Fashion Week
5.Work as a Makeup Artist or as a Fashion Stylist

6.What is one thing you will never forget?

Probably my first Holiday without my Parents :)

Questions asked by Morgan:

1.Favourite Bloggers?

Of course, Danielle Bernstein from WeWoreWhat, here Outfits are always based on the newest trends.
and Florencia from FloLovesClothes, she is simply amazing, I have never seen an Outfits she´s worn that I didn´t like! She will make it very far in the future, I´m sure.

2.What is your essential fashion item?

My leather jacket! It can be styled in every possible way and can also be worn in every season!

3.Why did you start blogging?

I have read some blogs before I started it myself and it just seemed like such a fun thing to do, so I just tried it out :)

4.Favourite movie?

I´m not really the kind of movie person, I prefer watching whatever is on TV, but Frozen is definitely one of my faves, haha :)

5.Favourite quote?

"The best project you´ll ever work on is you." - Sonny Franco
I love this one sooo much!

6.How would you describe your style?

Casual with a hint of girly every now and then :)

My nominees are:
Emily
( I don´t know more bloggers who have under 200 followers on Twitter, so I will just add some of bloggers who have more that 200)
Ashleigh

My Questions:
1.What item of clothing do you wear too much?
2. What are your favourite things to do to relax?
3.Which Fashion Designer takes your breath away?
4.How long have you been blogging?
5.If you could blog from anywhere in the world, where would it be?
6. Your "go to" perfume?
7. What is your dream job?
8.Beauty product you can´t live without?
9.Best concert you´ve ever been to?
10.What has been the best thing about blogging so far?
11.If you could collaborate on a post with anyone, who would it be and why?
12.One beauty product you couldn´t live without?

I really hope you all liked this post, it was a pleasure for me to do it :)
SHARE:

19/10/2014

My Makeup Brush Collection

Hey everyone! Today I, a self confessed makeup addict, wanted to show you all my set of makeup brushes! Before I start I have to say I don´t have THAT many brushes then probably any other beauty blogger, but I´m working on it and try to add new brushes as often as I can and my bugdet allowes it ;) I won´t go into a lot of details, I will just tell you the name and the brand of the brush!

Face Brushes:
(From left to right) Zoeva 142/Concealer Buffer, Douglas Round Foundation Brush, Ebelin Powder/ Makeup Brush

Eye Brushes:
(Going left to right) Barbara Hofmann Crease Brush, Real Techniques fine liner brush, Real Techniques deluxe crease brush, Real Techniques brow brush, Real Techniques accent brush, Real Techniques base shadow brush

Blush/Bronze Brushes:
(Going left to right) Zoeva 127/Luxe Sheer Brush, For your Beauty (from my local drugstore) Blush Brush, Real Techniques Blush Brush

What are some of your favourite brushes?
Thanks for reading! xx

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter | Polyvore
SHARE:

08/10/2014

Autumn


It´s now finally October which means 
AUTUMN IS HERE :)
which also means we are one little step closer to Christmas :)
but today I want to tell you some of my favourite things about Autumn that I´m looking forward to:

Halloween
Pumpkins (whether as soup or halloween laterns)
Hot Chocolate
Roasting Marshmallows
Hot baths at the end of a cold day
Wearing Onesies
Oversized Sweaters
Cosy Socks
Lush´s Halloween and Christmas Range
Scarves & Gloves
Crispy Autumn Leaves
Lazy Rainy Days in Bed
Knit Wear
Fluffy Coats
Darker eye makeup looks
Candles, candles and even more candles
Gingerbread
Stormy Nights

What are you looking forward to in fall?

SHARE:

03/10/2014

I want, I want, I want, ...

I want, I want, I want, ...




Bags case
$13 - superdrug.com




Makeup brush
$82 - zoeva-shop.de




Too Faced Cosmetics peach blush
beauty.com


Today´s post is a really short one but I thought that I would just show you all a few beauty things, that I have been really wanting for a while now. How you may have noticed I´m really into nude and light shades, and yes I know that it´s fall which means that most people are starting to wear darker and warmer shades, but I don´t care! I really really really want these things above! :)
What are some things that you really want to get currently?



SHARE:

27/09/2014

Styling Chelsea Boots

Hey everyone! How you may have already know, it´s now officialy fall, which means it´s time to wear cozy oversized jumpers, drink lots of tea and hot chocolate, lit your favourite candles and probably the most important thing, if you don´t want to freeze of your feet, change your footwear from sandals and loafers to boots.It depends on you, if you´re going for this years trend, the "over-knee"- or the studded boots or if you are going to do it like me and wear the timeless trend: Chelsea Boots.
And this is what today´s post is about, how to style Chelsea Boots.
Here are a few ways to wear my favourite fall piece:
Unbenannt #501

Unbenannt #475

Unbenannt #381

Unbenannt #524

Unbenannt #525

Unbenannt #525 by laurak99 featuring high-waisted skinny jeans

What kind of boots are you going to go for this fall? 
See you soon, bye xx

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter | Polyvore 
SHARE:

18/09/2014

MAC "All That Glitters" Review



Hey everyone! With school starting again, and me being stressed out about it, I have finally found some time to took some pictures and do a review of the MAC "All That Glitters" eyeshadow. 
So, first of I have to say I was sooo excited to purchase my first MAC eyeshadow, I bought it when I was in London and I didn´t took it out of it´s package until I was back home, because I was so scared that I would let it fall and break, hahaha.
That was the embarrasing part of this review and now comes the more serious part ;)
There was or still is such a big hype about this eyeshadow, I think mainly because of YouTubers like Tanya Burr and Zoella using it all the time in their videos, and I have to admit they were also a big influence for me to buy this .
"All That Glitters" looks to me like a really beautiful shimmery rose gold shade, that brightens up the eyes. It´s a good colour for a one eyeshadow simple everyday eyemakeup look. It´s nicely pigmented, but not hugely because of it´s shimmery finish, you don´t need to put a lot on your brush to get a nice amount on your lids.
Because I have quite oily eyelids, I have to apply an eyeshadow base to my lids before I can apply the eyeshadow, and I´m actually really happy with the lasting, of course I doesn´t look as good in the afternoon as in the morning, but I don´t think that you actually need to reapply it throughout the day! But I have also read that, on other people, the eyeshadow lasts on the lid just for 3 to 4 hours, so I think it depends on how you "prepare" your eyelids before you put the eyeshadow on!
All in once I´m really happy with this eyeshadow and would definitely recommend and purchase it again and again.
What´s your favourite MAC eyeshadow at the moment? xx

SHARE:

13/09/2014

3 Things I couldn´t live without - TeenBlogsUnite

Hey everyone! A while ago, I decided to join "TeenBlogsUnite" it´s a project, set up by two girls called Lauren and Chloe, which aim is to promote teen bloggers. This project is going to happen through the whole year, and each person who takes part in it will be posting a themed blog post, which has their own personal twist in it. Sounds like a lot of fun to me, if it does for you too, then you can click here or here for more information on how to get included, and here if you want to have a look at the dates and topics of the upcoming blog.

This blog post is the first of the whole project and we were told to talk about 3 things we couldn´t live without, and here are mine:
The first thing I could NEVER EVER live without is my iPhone. I think it was pretty obvious that I just had to include my loved phone in this post. There is barely anything that I do or places where I go without having my phone with me. I also think I don´t need to say a lot about why this is one thing I couldn´t live without, haha :)

The next thing I couldn´t live without is my Tangle Teezer. I recently bought this and definitely don´t regret spending almost 20€ on it. It´s a lifesaver because, you can just go really easily through your hair with it when it´s wet or when you just got out of bed (just to name a few of the worst times to comb your hair) without having tangles in it. It´s also very handy and fits in every makeup bag, so I have only one word to describe it: PERFECT.

and the last thing I couldn´t live without is my Foundation Brush. I also added this one to my brush collection not so long ago and I really can´t believe why this wasn´t one of the first brushes I got! It makes applying foundation SO much easier. The foundation looks evener and you don´t have most of the foundation on your fingers, how you do when you use your hands to apply foundation. 

So, this were the 3 things I couldn´t live without :) What are your 3 (or more) things you couldn´t live without?
See you soon, bye xx

SHARE:

09/09/2014

Fashion Week SS15




Sweater - H&M
Leather Jacket - H&M
Jeans - Zara
Cut-Out Boots - TopShop
Bag - Mango

Hey everyone! How you may know Fashion Week is currently holding place in New York and also very soon in London. That´s why I thought that I would show you all what I would be wearing if I would attend fashion week.
So, I´m wearing a very cute layered sweater from H&M, and I saw a girl wearing this one on the street and thought I HAVE TO GET THIS! Apparently this day was my lucky day because, right after I saw her, I went to H&M and found exactly the same sweater, haha :)
Over that I´m wearing a casual black leather jacket that I would just throw on if it gets colder. Then to my jeans, I actually wouldn´t wear skinny jeans to Fashion Week because they could get really uncomfortable, that´s why I choose my loose fitted jeans from Zara, and they are ripped, which is always a go-to opinion.
To add a more edgy look to my Outfit I choose my black leather optic cut-out boots.
Then to my bag, I would take this bag with me because, you can just put it on your shoulder, it´s not very big so you don´t bump other people with it when it get´s more crowded, and it can fit all necessary things like your phone and maybe a small camera.
What would you wear to Fashion Week? 

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter | Polyvore
SHARE:

07/09/2014

Room Tour

Hey everyone! So last weekend I made a very needed trip to ikea because I wanted to redecorate my room a bit! I went for a bit more girly, which means I bought a lot of white and cream things but also some pink items (bed clothing, pillows, ...). Here are some photos of my room:
 This is my very loved wardrobe, I already have it for some time now therefore I forgot from where it is!
 My new bed that I just got recently from a local store! The bed clothing is from ikea, the furry pillow and the white blanket is also from the local store and the other two pillows are from ikea aswell. 
 I transformed my desk to a dressing table and one thing that of course shouldn´t be missing is the mirror! I got this white one with some cute detailing around it from Amazon!
 I´m so excited about my also new shoe shelf, now I have all of my shoes (these ones aren´t my only ones there are some more in the hallway) in my room :) I´ve got this one from ikea.
 Here is my door with a lot of 1D posters, hahaha, and some of my bags! I´ve got this thing at the top of my door (I´m sorry, I really don´t know what it´s called) from ikea. You should search for it in the bathroom section, if you want to get it too.
 Now back to my dressing table. I got this set of 3 cardboard boxes, to keep all my makeup stuff organised, also from ikea.
 Here on my shelf, you can find all of my jewelry, sunglasses, one of my body fragrances from Hollister, some books and dvd´s and my nail polishes and a cute lamp which is also from ikea :)
 To keep all of my favourite memorys, photos etc. i got this chalkboard from my mum, but you can one of this almost everywhere!
I think almost everyone owns one or more of these tealight cups from ikea, I got this one in white, to keep all my makeup brushes, and in pink, for my pencils and stuff like that, and I also got a bigger version of the white one for my bath bombs. Oh, and I also recently got my first tangle teezer, best purchase in my life!
 The last thing I got from ikea is this lattern, where you can put a tealight in. I thought it was just the cutest thing ever!

That was everything I got! What kind of theme do you have your room decorated in? 
I really hope you liked today´s post :)
See you soon, bye xx

SHARE:
Blogger Template Created by pipdig